WILLIAMSON (LARRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Kaminski v. Bremner, Inc., 281 S.W.3d 298, 304 (Ky.App. 2009). Williamson argues the inclusion of Juror 316 on the jury panel entitled him to a new trial because his serving was contrary to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 29A.080(2)(g) and KRS 29A.130, which collectively state that a person may not serve in more than one jury panel term in a twenty-four-month period. “[B]y statute, certain persons are subject to challenge for cause merely because of their status.” Gibson v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 328 S.W.3d 195, 200 (Ky.App. 2010). KRS 29A.060(6) states: “Only persons duly qualified . . . shall serve as jurors.” Pursuant to KRS 29A.080(2), a juror can be disqualified for many reasons including (g) for having “served on a jury within the time limitations set out under KRS 29A.130.” KRS 29A.080(4) states, “[t]here shall be no waiver of these [juror] disqualifications[.]” See Administrative Procedures of the Court of Justice, Part II (AP II), §8 (same as KRS 29A.080).