WILSON (WILLIS L.) VS. ASKEW (LOGAN), ET AL.
[…] The appellees dispute Wilson’s arguments. For his first argument, Wilson argues that the trial judge should have recused pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2)(a). That subsection requires the disqualification of any judge or justice “[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding[.]” Wilson asserts that because the trial judge entered an opinion affirming the CSC’s original determination upholding his discharge in Action No. 2010-CI-01402, the judge had expressed an opinion for purposes of the 2015 action.