WILSON (WILLIS L.) VS. ASKEW (LOGAN), ET AL.
[…] Phelps is concerned with further action taken by an agency after its final order has been issued but not appealed. Its statement has no relevance to an agency’s ability to act after its decision has been reversed on appeal. We disagree with Wilson. Judicial review would be meaningless if review could not result in a remedy. The process by which an appeal may be taken from an administrative dismissal by an urban county government is established by KRS 67A.290. However, the judicial review of such an appeal is governed by the general statute on judicial review of final administrative orders. KRS 13B.150 states that a court reviewing a final administrative order may affirm, reverse in whole or part “and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency's final order is: “(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; ... (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; ... or (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.” When there is an insufficient basis for meaningful review to determine whether an administrative action was arbitrary, remanding is usually the appropriate action. See Smith v. O’Dea, 939 S.W.2d 353, 356 (Ky. App. 1997); Gen. Elec. Co. v. Martin, 574 S.W.2d 313, 321-322 (Ky.