WILSON (WILLIS L.) VS. ASKEW (LOGAN), ET AL.
[…] Therefore, the circuit court had not expressed any type of opinion as to the findings of fact and conclusions of law before it in the second action. We find no error in the circuit court’s refusal to recuse in this matter. For his second argument, Wilson contends that this Court, in its earlier opinion, did not have the authority to remand the matter to the circuit court with directions for that court to direct the CSC to enter findings of fact to support its decision. He argues that this Court had improperly relied upon KRS 13B.150 to supply jurisdiction for modifying, changing, or setting aside the final administrative order. KRS 13B.020(2)(f) exempts application of KRS Chapter 13B from “[a]dministrative hearings conducted by any city, county, urban-county, charter county, or special district contained in KRS Chapters 65 to 109, or any other unit of local government operating strictly in a local jurisdictional -16- capacity[.]” He also relies upon the holding of the former Court of Appeals in Phelps, 529 S.W.2d at 364, in which that Court stated: “[O]nce the order of March 11, 1975, had been duly issued by the department it became a final order upon the issue involved, and the department was without