MALONE (ROMOCCO LAWARREN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Malone argues that DPA should not have been permitted to withdraw. Malone had no constitutional right to counsel or effective assistance of counsel for his RCr 11.42 motion. Moore v. Commonwealth, 199 S.W.3d 132, 140 (Ky. 2006). He also had no right to appointment of counsel under RCr 11.42(5) because his RCr 11.42 motion could be resolved without an evidentiary hearing. Moore, 199 S.W.3d at 140. See Fraser v. Commonwealth, 59 S.W.3d 448, 456 (Ky. 2001) (explaining the interaction between RCr 11.42(5) and KRS 31.110(2)(c)); Commonwealth v. Stamps, 672 S.W.2d 336, 339 (Ky. 1984) (same). Malone had no right to be represented on his RCr 11.42 motion where DPA and circuit court determined that it was “not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own -9- expense[.]” KRS 31.110(2)(c). After DPA withdrew, Malone had “no further right to be represented by counsel under the provisions of this chapter.” Id. Malone received everything he was due pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c). Therefore, there can be no error in the circuit court’s permitting DPA to withdraw. We also note that Malone has failed to allege any prejudice from not having counsel.