HOSKINS (JOHN A.), ET AL. VS. ZAPPOS FULFILLMENT CENTERS INC., ET AL.
[…] by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. . . . The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer’s carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an employee, officer or director or an employer or carrier shall not apply in any case where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director. -14- (Emphasis added.) KRS 342.610(2) defines a “contractor” to include a person who contracts to “have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” “[I]mmunity pursuant to the exclusivity provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act is an affirmative defense[.]” Pennington, 238 S.W.3d at 66364. The party claiming the defense bears the burden of proof. Id.