HOSKINS (JOHN A.), ET AL. VS. ZAPPOS FULFILLMENT CENTERS INC., ET AL.
[…] The doctrine of up-the-ladder immunity derives from KRS 342.690(1) and KRS 342.610. By virtue of these two sections, “[a]n entity ‘up-the-ladder’ from the injured employee that meets all the requirements of KRS 342.610(2) is entitled to immunity under KRS 342.690 and has no liability to the injured employee of the subcontractor.” Pennington v. Jenkins-Essex Const., Inc., 238 S.W.3d 660, 663 (Ky. App. 2006). KRS 342.690(a) provides in relevant part that: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. . . . The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer’s carrier and to all employees,