BRAMLETT (KAREN) VS. BRAMLETT (ROY)
[…] Instead, however, the family court made use of her past work history primarily to determine that her maintenance should be of limited duration and for rehabilitative purposes because Karen could be expected to eventually earn a similar amount to what her previous work history demonstrated she was capable of earning. -18- maintenance awarded was appropriate during Karen’s initial foray back into the work force and nothing further was required. Karen’s final argument is that the family court erred in not granting her funds to reimburse her for $7,600 in attorney fees. Pursuant to KRS 403.220: “The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees[.]” While KRS 403.220 allows the family court to consider whether Karen should be awarded attorney fees based on the financial resources of the parties, Smith, 556 S.W.3d at 555-56, pursuant to its statutory language, the family court enjoys a great deal of discretion in determining whether to