Annotate this Case
[…] Ms. Dean acknowledges that no admission charge was required in this instance, but because concessions were sold and M. Jay Entertainment was promoted, she claims this was not a charitable event and requests that we treat it as if an entry fee were charged. This argument is without merit because KRS 411.190(6)(b) specifically requires an entry fee and no entry fee was required in this case. Ms. Dean’s final argument regarding the instruction is that it should not have been given because Appellees were not the owners of the land on which the tournament was played. KRS 411.190 only gives owners of the land immunity. We find KRS 411.190 was correctly applied. KRS 411.190(1)(b) defines an owner as a “possessor of a fee, reversionary, or easement interest, a tenant, lessee, -8- occupant, or person in control of the premises[.]” Here, we believe Appellees fit this definition. Appellees obtained a permit allowing them exclusive use of the Shawnee Park field which made them occupants and persons in control of the field; therefore, they were “owners” as defined by the statute. KRS 411.190 was properly applied. Ms.