BAILEY (STEPHEN K.) VS. BAILEY (REBECCA)
[…] Instead, the parties to the appeal have the burden and duty under CR 76.12(4)(c)(v) to support their arguments with sufficient citations to -5- the record.2 Smith, 235 S.W.3d at 5. More importantly, Stephen fails to cite to any evidence in the record below establishing the fair market value of the land and how much any increase in value during the marriage was due to actual improvements made by Stephen as opposed to mere appreciation in value over time due to economic conditions.3 See, e.g., Maclean v. Middleton, 419 S.W.3d 755 (Ky. App. 2014); KRS 403.190(2)(a) (providing that property acquired after the marriage via gift is nonmarital and so is the income or increased value thereof “unless there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the increase in value of said property and the income earned therefrom”). Thus, we find no error in the family court’s conclusion that any increase in value of the nonmarital property during the marriage is also nonmarital. The entirety of Stephen’s argument in his appellant’s brief fails to comply with Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.12(4)(c)(v).