D. (N.B.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 43-1238(b)(2018). Kentucky law defines subject-matter jurisdiction as “the court’s power to hear and rule on a particular type of controversy.” Nordike v. Nordike, 231 S.W.3d 733, 737 (Ky. 2007). The jurisdiction of Kentucky’s family courts is defined in KRS 23A.100. Section (1) of that statute lists areas of general jurisdiction which the family courts retain as a division of the circuit courts; section (2) lists areas of additional jurisdiction including, as the family court noted, dependency, neglect and abuse proceedings as delineated in KRS Chapter 620. In KRS 23A.110, the legislature explained that “[t]he additional jurisdiction of a family court . . . shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying -6- purposes, which are as follows: . . . To assure an adequate remedy for children adjudged to be dependent, abused, or neglected[.]” KRS 23A.110(4). Without the requisite findings by the family court, Child will be unable to proceed with an application for SIJ status and may possibly face deportation. It is not an exaggeration to say that Child’s “immigration status hangs in the balance.”