MOORE (CHRISTINA) VS. USPIRITUS, INC., ET AL.
[…] This statement could certainly by eliminated from the opinion and was not intended as a psychological analysis but was intended to address the enormous disparity in the medical evidence. This disparity and potential outcomes were discussed at length as the proof left the choice of a 4% impairment or 45%. The potential for an opinion that did not offend one party simply did not exist. [Moore’s] petition essentially reargues the merits and asks for a change of the opinion. Moore’s initial argument is that the ALJ’s finding and analysis are insufficient to permit meaningful review. KRS 342.275 states that the ALJ shall issue an opinion, award and order containing “a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue[.]” In 1 Uspiritus’s petition was granted for reasons not pertinent to this appeal. -6- Arnold v. Toyota Motor Mfg., 375 S.W.3d 56, 61–62 (Ky. 2012) (footnotes omitted), the Court explained: [U]unlike the “old” Board, ALJs render formal opinions when deciding all workers’ compensation cases.