BUIS (TIMOTHY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Ky. App. 2015) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Before probation may be revoked, “KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer's failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community….” Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014). Enacted in 2011 as -6- part of the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, KRS 439.3106 mandates as follows: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. The trial court must make express findings as to both elements of KRS 439.3106(1) -- either in writing or orally. McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728 (Ky. App. 2015). [R]equiring trial courts to determine that a probationer is a danger to prior victims or the community at large and that he/she cannot be appropriately managed in the community before revoking probation … furthers the objectives of the graduated sanctions schema to ensure that probationers are not being incarcerated for minor probation violations. Andrews, at 779. “[P]erfunctorily reciting the statutory language in KRS 439.3106 is not enough.