DOOLEY (VINCENT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] During closing arguments, the Commonwealth stated that Appellant was not trapped in his home and could have deescalated the situation by leaving or calling the police. Also, the Commonwealth stated: “To be justified in self-defense, you have to meet force with force. You don’t get to shoot a person because they won’t -7- leave.” Appellant alleges these were improper statements and misled the jury as to the elements of self-defense. We will first address the “meet force with force” statement. This was not an incorrect interpretation of self-defense law as Appellant believes. KRS 503.055(3) specifically states that a person may “meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force.” This statement by the Commonwealth was not improper. What was improper, however, was the statement by the Commonwealth that Appellant could have left his house or called the police.