CARTER (VIRGIL), JR. VS. HAYDEN (JESSE ROSS)
[…] We disagree. The courts have held that the modification statute applies to joint custody arrangements. Indeed, the opinion cited by the Carters, Scheer v. Zeigler, 21 S.W.3d 807 (Ky. App. 2000), plainly states: “We hold that joint custody is an award of custody which is subject to the custody modification statutes set forth in KRS 403.340 and KRS 403.350 and that there is no threshold requirement for modifying joint custody other than such requirements as may be imposed by the statutes.” 21 S.W.3d at 814. In reviewing the motion to modify visitation,1 the family court applied KRS 403.320, which provides in pertinent part that the court “may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS 403.320(3). The court found that the Carters had failed to prove the statutory factors to justify a change in visitation.