SHEPARD (MARK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pertinent to this appeal, there was a substantive change to KRS 189A.010(5), which contains substantially enhanced penalties for subsequent DUI offenses committed within a specified time frame, commonly referred to as the “look-back” period. In April 2016, that subsection was amended to increase the lookback period from five years to ten years. KRS 189A.010(5)(d) now provides: For a fourth or subsequent offense within a ten (10) year period, be guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release[.] On November 3, 2016, Mark Shepard was indicted for DUI, fourthoffense and operating on a DUI-suspended license, aggravator.