AKANDE (EZEKIEL O.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Akande argues that the incorrect billing to Medicaid was the result of a computer glitch by his billing service. Akande states that that he did not review the billing before it was submitted to Medicaid but points out that since he noted in the patient’s file the correct charge should be for less than ten minutes, he assumed it was being correctly billed. Akande insists that while his bills may have been incorrect, there was no proof that he intended to bill Medicaid for a service which he did not provide. Akande argues that since he never formed the requisite intent required under KRS 514.030 or KRS 205.8463, the jury could not find him guilty of Medicaid fraud or unlawful taking. As used in KRS 205.8451 to 205.8483 . . . (4) “Intentional” or “intentionally’ means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person’s conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. -6- (5) “Knowingly” means, with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. ... (11) “Wantonly” means, with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a