KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. CAUDILL (JAY)
[…] Transmittal of a Recommended Order may be sent by regular mail to the last known address of the party. Failure to file exceptions will result in preclusion of judicial review of those issues not specifically excepted to. On appeal a circuit court will consider only the issues a party raised in written exceptions. A party also has the right to appeal the Final Order of the agency pursuant to KRS 13B.140(1-2), which states: (1) All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within -5- thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. Caudill did not file exceptions to the hearing officer’s recommended order. The Disability Appeals Committee of the Board adopted the hearing officer’s report and entered a final order denying Caudill’s claim. Caudill appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court.