WATKINS (DAVID M.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Watkins contends that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to deny his motions for shock probation. Watkins asserts that the circuit court was mandated by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.265 to rule upon his motions for shock probation within seventy days of being filed and failed to do so. As the circuit court did not timely rule upon the motions, Watkins claims that he was denied due process of law and equal protection as guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Kentucky Constitution. As a result, Watkins maintains that he is entitled to shock probation. KRS 439.265 provides, in relevant part: (1) Subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 439 and Chapters 500 to 534, any Circuit Court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery -2- to the institution to which he has been sentenced, or delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines. Time spent on any form of release following conviction shall not count toward time required under this section. (2) The court shall consider any motion filed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after considering the motion. The defendant may, in the discretion of the trial court, have the right to a hearing on any motion he may file, or have filed for him, that would suspend further execution of sentence. Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable. Under the mandates of KRS 439.265(2), the circuit court is directed to consider the motion for shock probation within sixty days of filing the motion and to rule upon the motion within ten days thereafter. This statute has been recently interpreted in Commonwealth v. Settles, 488 S.W.3d 626 (Ky.