GREEN (SHAWN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Taylor v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 355, 360 (Ky. 1999) (citing Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.54(1) and Kelly v. Commonwealth, 267 S.W.2d 536, 539 (Ky. 1954)). “However, the trial court has no duty to instruct on theories of the case that are not supported by the evidence.” Hunt v. Commonwealth, 304 S.W.3d 15, 30 (Ky. 2009) (citing Payne v. Commonwealth, 656 S.W.2d 719, 721 (Ky. 1983)). An entrapment defense, codified in KRS 505.010, has specific requirements which must be fulfilled before a defendant may present it to the jury: Entrapment is an available defense when a defendant “was induced or encouraged to engage in [the criminal] conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the purpose of criminal prosecution; and [a]t the time of the inducement or -7- encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct.” Wyatt v. Commonwealth, 219 S.W.3d 751, 756 (Ky. 2007) (quoting KRS 505.010). “Entitlement to the defense requires satisfaction of both prongs of the test, inducement and absence of predisposition.” Morrow v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 206, 209 (Ky. 2009) (citing Mathews v.