FRANTZ (REGINALD ERIC) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 446.010(26); KRS 446.010(39); Storm v. Martin, 540 S.W.3d 795, 801 (Ky. 2017); Alexander v. S & M Motors, Inc., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky. 2000). It also has been observed that “[w]hen a statute distinguishes between ‘may’ and ‘shall,’ it is generally clear that ‘shall’ imposes a mandatory duty.” Kingdomware Technologies, Inc. v. United States, ____ U.S. ____, 136 S. Ct. 1969, 1977, 195 L. Ed. 2d 334 (2016). The expungement statute at issue in this appeal is KRS 431.073, which provides, in relevant part: (1) Any person who has been convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505, 194B.505, 217.181, 217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.1416, 218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284, 218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 244.165, 286.11-057, 304.47-5, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040, 512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080, 514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030, 516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113, 526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050, or a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident, or who has been granted a full pardon, may file with the court in which he -3- or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication. .... (4) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for expungement under subsection (1) of this section, or KRS 431.076 or 431.078, and order expunged all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records, if the court finds that: (a) The person had not previously had a felony conviction vacated and the record expunged pursuant to this section; (b) The person had not in the five (5) years prior to the filing of the application to have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor; and (c) No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against the person.