GILMORE (SHERRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court further found that “[t]he Commonwealth has convincingly established that [Gilmore’s] failure to abide by conditions of supervision constitute a significant risk to prior victims or the community and cannot be successfully managed in the community.” This appeal by Gilmore followed. -4- Before revoking probation, a trial court must consider KRS 439.3106, which provides that Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that the statute “requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014).