JAWHAR (PAULA AL) VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Rose, 683 S.W.2d 255, 256 (Ky. 1985)). -3- In Coots v. Allstate Insurance Co., 853 S.W.2d 895, 900 (Ky. 1993), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the MVRA “does not abrogate UIM coverage to settle with the tortfeasor and his carrier for the policy limits in his liability coverage, so long as the UIM insured notifies his UIM carrier of his intent to do so and provides the carrier an opportunity to protect its subrogation[.]” In 1998 the Kentucky General Assembly revised KRS 304.39-320 to codify the so called “Coots notice” requirement. KRS 304.39-320 provides in relevant part as follows: (3) If an injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries or wrongful death so as to create an underinsured motorist claim, then written notice of the proposed settlement must be submitted by certified or registered mail to all underinsured motorist insurers that provide coverage. The underinsured motorist insurer then has a period of thirty (30) days to consent to the settlement or retention of subrogation rights. An injured person, or in the case of death, the personal representative, may agree to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured for less than the underinsured motorist’s full liability policy limits. If an underinsured motorist insurer consents to settlement or fails to respond as required by subsection (4) of this section to the settlement request within the thirty (30) day period, the injured party may proceed to execute a full release in favor of the underinsured motorist’s liability insurer and its insured and finalize the proposed settlement without prejudice to any underinsured motorist claim. -4- (4) If an underinsured motorist insurer chooses to preserve its subrogation rights by refusing to consent to settle, the underinsured motorist insurer must, within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of the proposed settlement, pay to the injured party the amount of the written offer from the underinsured motorist’s liability insurer. Thereafter, upon final resolution of the underinsured motorist claim, the underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to seek subrogation against the liability insurer to the extent of its limits of liability insurance, and the underinsured motorist for the amounts paid to the injured party. KRS 304.39-320 is mandatory and compliance with its unambiguous language is required. Malone v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky. 2009).