PAIGE (KIMBERLY), ET AL. VS. MCCORD (JESSE)
[…] The moving party bears the initial burden of showing that no genuine issue of material fact exists, and then the burden shifts to the party opposing summary judgment to present “at least some affirmative evidence showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial.” Our review of the present case requires the interpretation of two statutes. KRS 258.235(4) creates a form of strict liability in dog bite cases. It provides as follows: “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or their property shall be responsible for that damage.” Id. In 2013, KRS 258.095(5) defined “owner” as “every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about the premises owned or occupied -4- by him[.]”2 In Benningfield v.