DRAGOO (DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 439.3401(3)(a). Furthermore, Dragoo contends he only agreed to the plea agreement because a PFO 1st conviction would have required him to serve a minimum of ten years before seeking parole. KRS 532.080(7). A defendant with a PFO 2nd conviction, however, does not fall under this minimum ten-year sentence prior to parole eligibility. Dragoo bases his argument regarding first-degree versus seconddegree robbery on the question of whether he was armed with a handgun during the course of the offense. KRS 515.030, the second-degree robbery statute, states in relevant part as follows: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft.” In contrast, KRS 515.020 (the first-degree robbery statute), incorporates all the elements of second-degree robbery, but also requires one of three aggravating -6- circumstances, which are listed in KRS 515.020(1)(a), (b), and (c): (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a