DRAGOO (DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Gamble v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 375, 377 (Ky. 2010) (footnote omitted). Here, the evidence pointed to the second aggravator, KRS 515.020(b), because Hilton told police she saw the top of a handgun in Dragoo’s waistband during the robbery, though she admitted to some uncertainty on the question. A handgun indisputably qualifies as a “deadly weapon” under KRS 500.080(4)(b), which defines a “deadly weapon” as “[a]ny weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged[.]” Dragoo unequivocally denies possession of a gun during the incident and denies Hilton could have seen one on his person. Therefore, Dragoo contends a jury could only have convicted him for second-degree robbery based on Lawless v.