CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES, INC., ET AL. VS. WELLS (KEVIN RAY)
[…] As used in that context, it was an administrative term of art applicable only to the federal regulatory scheme of Medicaid. Subject to federal law, Medicaid regulations authorize state governments to define what qualifies as “medical necessity,”15 and the term is utilized in conjunction with assessing whether Medicaid must reimburse a medical provider for the cost of a given health care service or item. See 907 Kentucky Administrative Regulation (KAR) 3:130 § 2.16 Thus, “medical necessity” is not a See 42 C.F.R. 440.230(d) (expressly permitting participating states to “place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.”) 15 16 907 KAR 3:130 § 2 provides: Medical Necessity Determination.