CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES, INC., ET AL. VS. WELLS (KEVIN RAY)
[…] See 42 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 405.1060(a)(1). Congress has explicitly rejected the notion that such regulations establish any duty or standard of care owed to a patient in negligence or medical malpractice actions.11 Nevertheless, the Clinical Necessity Report was at least relevant to the extent of its commentary regarding the clinical indications of Dr. Chalhoub’s twelve referenced procedures. See Adams, 536 S.W.3d at 690 (noting that theories See, e.g., 42 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 18122(1), providing in relevant part: “[T]he development, recognition, or implementation of any guideline or other standard under any Federal health care provision shall not be construed to establish the standard of care or duty of care owed by a health care provider to a patient in any medical malpractice . . . action or claim.” This broad construction of Federal law applies to Medicare and Medicaid regulations and guidelines, and thus includes “NCD indications,” which are reimbursement guidelines promulgated under the authority of 42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.