THOMPSON (MARY DENISE), R.N. VS. BEARSON (CHARLOTTE F.), R.N., ED.D, ET AL.
[…] Thompson contends that the Board ignored the initial misconduct in her admission to the KARE Program (requiring her to admit to being addicted/dependent upon marijuana); that the Agreement required her to forego treatment for a chronic pain condition; that the Board improperly tied dismissal of her civil action to the outcome of her disciplinary matter. Thompson argues that she was entitled to discovery concerning the alleged bias and misconduct by Board members. She also asserts that the bias and misconduct by the Board were sufficient to vacate the disciplinary action against her. KRS 13B.150(1) limits judicial review of a final agency order to matters within the administrative record, “unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter.” If properly pleaded and proven, the court may consider such allegations of fraud or misconduct to the -10- extent that they are relevant to the issues and defenses presented in the statutory appeal. Commonwealth v. Samaritan All., LLC, 439 S.W.3d 757, 762-63 (Ky. App. 2014).