THOMPSON (MARY DENISE), R.N. VS. BEARSON (CHARLOTTE F.), R.N., ED.D, ET AL.
[…] “That a necessity may exist for the ascertainment of those facts does not operate to convert the act into one discretionary in nature.” Id. at 521–522 (Cleaned up). As the circuit court noted, Thompson did not waive her right to a presuspension hearing when she executed the Agreement in 2009. Furthermore, KRS 13B.030(1) specifically provides that “[a]n agency head may not . . . delegate the power to issue a final order unless specifically authorized by statute . . . .” See also Baker v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 770, 773 (Ky. App. 2001). The parties agree that there was no statute authorizing the Board to delegate its authority to issue a final order or suspension.