IVY (MARCUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, relief is not warranted pursuant to RCr 10.26. The second claim relates to the Commonwealth’s motion to hold in abeyance as discussed previously. Ivy contends that the indigency exemption provided by KRS 534.040(4) applies to him for his misdemeanor convictions in case number 16-CR-00244. Therefore, he contends that the trial court should have waived his misdemeanor fines as he had already been classified as indigent. We agree. In the recent opinion of Commonwealth v. Moore, 545 S.W.3d 848 (Ky. 2018), the Supreme Court of Kentucky interpreted KRS 534.040. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code, a person who has been convicted of any offense other than a felony shall be sentenced, in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him, to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed: (a) For a Class A misdemeanor, five hundred dollars ($500); or -6- (b) For a Class B misdemeanor, two hundred fifty dollars ($250); or (c) For a violation, two hundred fifty dollars ($250). ... (4) Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The Supreme Court interpreted that statute as follows: By its plain language, the fines that KRS 534.040 requires for misdemeanor offenses do not apply to crimes that are defined outside the penal code.