IVY (MARCUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Andrews, 448 S.W.3d. 773 (Ky. 2014). With respect to an order revoking probation, the standard governing our review is abuse of discretion. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780 (citation omitted). On appellate review, we must determine whether “the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). “[T]he power to revoke probation is vested in the trial courts and in the trial courts alone.” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777. However, pursuant to KRS 439.3106, enacted in 2011, a trial court is required to make two vital findings of fact prior to considering the revocation of probation. KRS 439.3106 provides as follows: -8- Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Under that statute, probation can only be revoked after a finding that the defendant’s failure to abide by the probation conditions constitutes a significant risk and that the defendant cannot be safely managed in the community.