ROSS (SANDRA KAY) VS. ROSS (DANIEL PATRICK), ET AL.
[…] Sandra maintained that once Meers determined the marital share of each retirement account, she was -2- entitled to her respective share of the retirement benefits Daniel received between May 2014, the date of their agreed order dividing the retirement accounts, and October 2015, the date on which payments pursuant to the QDRO commenced. On March 1, 2016, the family court denied Sandra’s request for the additional payments. This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under KRS 403.180(5), the terms of a separation agreement incorporated into a dissolution decree are “enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” In addition, “judicial review of a property settlement agreement to determine its meaning is simply a matter of contract interpretation.” Sadler v. Buskirk, 478 S.W.3d 379, 382 (Ky. 2015) (citing Pursley v. Pursley, 144 S.W.3d 820, 826 (Ky.2004)).