WALLACE (MATTHEW T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Edmonds v. Commonwealth, 189 S.W.3d 558, 566 (Ky. 2006). Next, Wallace argues counsel was ineffective for advising him to plead guilty to the first-degree UTM. He also argues he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing as to whether the victim induced him to have sexual intercourse with her. Wallace claims he was the victim. He asserts that he was seduced by the victim, who he alleges was rebelling from parental abuse and seeking to become pregnant with a “child she could love; that’s why she slept with other men.” (Appellant’s Brief, 5). We are not persuaded. KRS 530.064(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, -7- assists, or causes a minor to engage in . . . [i]llegal sexual activity[.]” Wallace contends the failure to prove he induced the victim prevents his conviction under KRS 530.064(1)(a) and instead requires a conviction for third-degree rape under KRS 510.060. In Hale, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that KRS 530.064(1)(a) does not