JABURG (CHERIE) VS. JABURG (JOHN SCOTT)
[…] Unless the family court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, the agreement’s terms shall generally be binding on the parties and the court. KRS 403.180(2). However, KRS 403.250(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” Under KRS 403.180(6), the parties to a dissolution of a marriage “may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.” By including such a clause in the separation agreement, “the parties may settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach of the court’s continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided.” Brown v.