JABURG (CHERIE) VS. JABURG (JOHN SCOTT)
[…] We now turn to the family court’s finding that KRS 403.250(1) gave it authority to modify the Settlement Agreement despite the presence of nonmodification clauses. Under KRS 403.180(1), the parties to a dissolution of marriage action may enter into a written separation agreement containing provision for maintenance and the disposition of property. Unless the family court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, the agreement’s terms shall generally be binding on the parties and the court. KRS 403.180(2). However, KRS 403.250(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” Under KRS 403.180(6), the parties to a dissolution of a marriage “may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.”