SLOAS (CHRISTOPHER GENE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 23A.205(3). Therefore, Sloas argues the court imposed an illegal sentence by ordering his court costs to be paid within five years and ninety days of his sentencing date. We disagree. We begin by noting that this error is unpreserved. However, because “sentencing is jurisdictional,” we have “inherent jurisdiction to correct an illegal sentence.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011). In other words, “an appellate court is not bound to affirm an illegal sentence just because KRS 453.190(2): “A ‘poor person’ means a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.” (amended 2017). 11 -14- the issue of illegality was not presented to the trial court.” Id. at 27. But, to have this inherent jurisdiction, the error alleged must be a true sentencing issue. Grigsby v. Commonwealth, 302 S.W.3d 52, 54 (Ky. 2010).