CAMPBELL (BENJAMIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Ky. App. 2015), a panel of this Court discussed a circuit court’s standard for voiding a diversion agreement and the appellate standard for reviewing an order voiding a diversion agreement. The Court noted a diversion agreement may be voided “[i]f the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement[.]” KRS 533.256(1). Whether to void a pretrial diversion agreement for a violation of its terms is to be determined by “the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.” KRS 533.256(2). Helms, 475 S.W.3d at 641. The Helms Court continued, explaining that: Revocation of probation does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt.