CAMPBELL (BENJAMIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Blankenship opinion was rendered almost two years before the Commonwealth filed its response brief in the present case, yet the Commonwealth continues to rely on law that has been abrogated. II. ANALYSIS A. KRS 439.3106(1) Campbell alleges that the circuit court erred in voiding his pretrial diversion because the court did not comply with KRS 439.3106(1). Kentucky Revised Statute 439.3106 concerns the sanctions that supervised individuals are subject to when they violate the conditions of their supervision. Although awkwardly worded, KRS 439.3106 states: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant -4- risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Ky. App. 2015), a panel of this Court discussed a circuit court’s standard for voiding a diversion agreement and the appellate standard for reviewing an order voiding a diversion agreement.