D. (G.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] App. 1998). Where the record contains substantial evidence to support the trial court’s findings, we will not disturb them on appeal. Id. Mother contends the court erred by finding the Cabinet made reasonable efforts to reunite her with Child. According to Mother, she did not receive a fair opportunity for reunification because the Cabinet refused to help her. Pursuant to KRS 625.090(3)(c), in determining the best interests of the child, the court must consider whether the Cabinet utilized reasonable efforts to reunite the family before the petition to terminate was filed. KRS 620.020(11) -4- defines “reasonable efforts” as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” In this matter, the trial court was the fact-finder, and it was vested with broad discretion to weigh the evidence and assess witness credibility. CR 52.01. The social worker testified Mother did not cooperate with the Cabinet for two years because of the pending criminal charges.