C. (K.) VS. R. (P. E. C.), ET AL.
[…] And, the adoption statute is explicit that a GAL need not be appointed so -6- long as the biological parent is named as a defendant in the adoption petition. See KRS 199.480(3). We begin by underscoring that Adoptive Parent’s counsel appropriately filed a single petition for adoption. It was unnecessary to file a separate motion for termination of parental rights. “The adoption judgment itself terminates parental rights by virtue of the provisions of KRS 199.520(2)[.]” Wright v. Howard, 711 S.W.2d 492, 495 (Ky. App. 1986). That statute provides: (2) Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if born of their bodies. Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent. KRS 199.520(2). Given this statute, it was unnecessary for Adoptive Parents to ask that Biological Father’s parental rights be terminated. And, it was likewise unnecessary for the family court to enter a separate judgment of termination. We have previously explained, [T]he prayer to terminate is unnecessary—the adoption itself terminates the non-consenting parent's parental rights. Allegation and proof of the grounds for involuntary termination suffices as a substitute for KRS 199.500 sworn consent and, assuming all other legal requirements have been met, without resort to an order -7- terminating the parental rights of the recalcitrant father, the trial court then can enter a valid judgment of adoption containing only the mandatory findings of KRS 199.520, which is titled Judgment—Prerequisites—Order—Name and legal status of child. Wright, 711 S.W.2d at 496. When two judgments have been unnecessarily entered in an adoption case, we view “the ‘judgment of adoption’ and ‘order terminating parental rights’ as being one document that comprises the judgment.” Id. at 494. The effect of the judgment is the adoption of Child.