C. (K.) VS. R. (P. E. C.), ET AL.
[…] Id. While this section outlines the proof necessary to support an adoption petition made without parental consent, the provisions of KRS 199.480 govern who must be named in the adoption petition. The statute explicitly states that “the child to be adopted” must be made a party defendant. See KRS 199.480(1)(a). Adoptive Parents complied with KRS 199.480(1)(a) by naming Child as a defendant. The issue presented here is whether the family court was required to name a GAL to represent the Child. The statute supplies our answer. KRS 199.480(3) states in no uncertain terms that: (3) If the child's biological living parents, if the child is born in lawful wedlock, or if the child is born out of wedlock, its mother, and if paternity is established in legal action or if an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is father of the child, its father, are parties defendant, no guardian ad litem need be appointed to represent the child to be adopted. Id. Since Biological Father, Child’s only living biological parent, was named as a party defendant, it was unnecessary for the family court to appoint a GAL to represent Child. This was made clear by this Court in Wright, supra.