MITCHELL (SHANNQUAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. Mitchell’s and Shunnarah’s restitution orders were pending on appeal when RCr 11.06 went into effect. Therefore, it is reasonable to apply the rule on appeal and hold that post-judgment interest is improper. The final issue presented is whether the trial court erred when it imposed a $500 fine on Mitchell and Shunnarah because they had been determined to be indigent under KRS Chapter 31. KRS 534.040(4) provides that “[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the -11- court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” They argue preservation is unnecessary because the issue results from a sentencing decision contrary to statute and may be raised for the first time on appeal. In Travis v.