BUSSELL (RANDY K.) VS. JONES (ERICA JANELLE)
[…] We disagree. “The predictive nature of the standard requires the family court to consider the totality of the circumstances and weigh the risk of future violence against issuing a protective order.” Pettingill v. Pettingill, 480 S.W.3d 920, 925 (Ky. 2015). In Boone v. Boone, 501 S.W.3d 434, 440 (Ky. App. 2016), this Court explained: Kentucky courts have liberally construed our statutory scheme in order to afford relief. KRS 403.715(1) mandates that the domestic violence statutes be interpreted to “[a]llow victims to obtain effective, shortterm protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible[.]” Conduct which can reasonably be inferred to cause fear of imminent physical injury has been deemed to satisfy the statutory definition of domestic violence under Kentucky law . . . . Hohman v. Dery, 371 S.W.3d 780, 783 (Ky. App. 2012).