POWELL (MARY) VS. TAYLOR (JANE), ET AL.
[…] This appeal followed. Mary, through counsel, now argues that “the issue is whether the filing of a complaint . . . creates a power in the circuit court to take over the probate case and . . . approve a proposed final accounting and close the probate case.” Mary thus 1) challenges the circuit court’s exercise of jurisdiction arising from a probate proceeding in Madison District Court, and 2) argues that the court’s approval of the proposed final accounting in lieu of a full-blown adversarial proceeding was improper. On the question of jurisdiction, KRS 395.510 permits a claimant to bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of an estate. “A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative.” KRS 395.510. The circuit court’s jurisdiction on this matter allows it to resolve settlement and distribution claims.