KING (BRADLEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We are not persuaded. It has long been the rule in Kentucky that a trial court could revoke probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation if there was evidence that the probationer violated at least one condition of probation. Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807-08 (Ky. App. 2008); KRS 533.020(1). That rule changed in 2011 when the Kentucky legislature enacted House Bill 463, which made substantial changes to our probation revocation laws by, inter alia, creating several new statutes, including KRS 439.3106. That statute provides that supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. KRS 439.3106. -4- Now, post HB 463, to revoke probation, the trial court must find: (1) that the probationer violated a condition of probation; (2) that the violation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or to the community at large; and (3) that the probationer cannot be appropriately managed in the community. KRS 439.3106; Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 778-79 (Ky. 2014). With respect to the first prong, the standard in Kentucky has not changed. The Commonwealth must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the probationer committed “at least one probation violation.” Lucas v.