ADAMS (KELLI) VS. ADAMS (TRAVIS SCOTT)
[…] In addition to failing to raise either issue before the district court, Kelli failed to raise these arguments in her second appeal to the circuit court or in her motion for discretionary review. Because we hold that neither issue affects Kelli’s substantial rights or would result in manifest injustice, we decline to review these claims of error. Next, we shall consider Kelli’s argument that the district court’s finding of domestic violence was not supported by substantial evidence. KRS 403.740(1) provides that “[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]” KRS 403.720(1) defines “domestic violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried