PATTON (BOBIE J.) VS. DISCOVER BANK
[…] And the only prohibition in the Cardmember Agreement is for “illegal transactions.” Keeping in mind that Patton has the burden to produce at least some affirmative evidence showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial, -7- he has provided only a self-serving affidavit that the personal account was modified. Discover cites the statute of frauds to establish that such a modification must be in writing. However, even though Discover’s argument under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 371.010(4), the statute of frauds, is misplaced since KRS 371.010(9) obviates the requirement of a writing when it states “but this subsection shall not apply to agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device, or to consumer credit transactions[,]” the Cardmember Agreement suggests that a writing is necessary to modify the obligor and the type of account. A perusal of the Cardmember Agreement indicates regarding changes to the agreement: The rates, fees and terms of this Agreement may change from time to time.