PHILLIPS (BRICK BRUCE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 62 S.W.3d 399, 402 (Ky. App. 2001), this Court explained that the IAD is “a statutory scheme which prescribes procedures by which an out-ofstate prisoner may demand the speedy disposition of charges pending against him in Kentucky (Article III) and procedures by which a prosecutor can secure the presence of a prisoner detained in another state for disposition of an outstanding charge (Article IV).” The purpose of the IAD is “to eliminate potential abuses of the detainer system[.]” Id., citing Yost v. Smith, 862 S.W.2d 852, 853 (Ky. 1993) (internal quotation marks omitted). KRS 440.450 codifies Kentucky’s version of the IAD. Article III provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written -5- notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint: provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. (2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (1) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, secretary of corrections or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by certified mail, return receipt requested. Article V, in turn, provides as follows: (3) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within