PHILLIPS (BRICK BRUCE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 450 S.W.3d 696, 700–01 (Ky. 2014), abrogated on other grounds by Roe v. Commonwealth, 493 S.W.3d 814 (Ky. -6- 2015), the Supreme Court addressed the application of Article III of the IAD in some depth: The 180–day time period established by the IAD does not commence until a detainee's request for final disposition of the charges against him has actually been delivered to the appropriate court and to the prosecuting officer that lodged the detainer against him. Fex v. Michigan, 507 U.S. 43, 52, 113 S.Ct. 1085, 122 L.Ed.2d 406 (1993). Article III of the IAD, codified at KRS 440.450(1) requires that in order to invoke the 180–day IAD rule, a detainee inmate, inter alia, “shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer ... his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint[.]” Pursuant to KRS 440.450(2), he does this by giving his request for final disposition to the “warden,” or other official having custody of him, who must then forward the IAD request as directed by the detainee's paperwork.