ANDERSON (JOHNNY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Bentley v. Commonwealth, 497 S.W.3d 253, 255 (Ky. App. 2016) (citing Commonwealth v. Morseman, 379 S.W.3d 144, 148 (Ky. 2012)). “The test for abuse of discretion is ‘whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.’” Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)). For his first issue, Anderson contends no monetary restitution was required in his case, because the tools had been recovered from his home. He argues the tools should have been returned to Vaughn in lieu of monetary restitution, pursuant to KRS 533.030(3)(a): “Where property which is unlawfully in the possession of the defendant is in substantially undamaged condition from its condition at the time of the taking, return of the property shall be ordered in lieu of monetary restitution[.]” The Commonwealth asserts this statute specifically applies only “[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge[.]” KRS 533.030(3). Anderson argues the provisions of this statute should be equally applicable to incarcerated individuals.