BAYS (MELISA) VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] If a claim is rejected for a reason other than that the person is not entitled to the basic reparation benefits claimed, the written notice shall inform the claimant that he may file his claim with the assigned claims bureau and shall give the name and address of the bureau. -6- KRS 304.39-220 reads, in pertinent part: (1) If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney's representation, a reasonable attorney's fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation. No part of the fee for representing the claimant in connection with these benefits is a charge against benefits otherwise due the claimant. (2) In any action brought against the insured by the reparation obligor, the court may award the insured's attorney a reasonable attorney's fee for defending the action. To aid in our interpretation and understanding of KRS 304.39-210 and KRS 304.39-220, we turn to two Court of Appeals decisions: Medlin, 419 S.W.3d 60 and State Auto. Mutual Ins. Co. v. Outlaw, 575 S.W.2d 489 (Ky. App. 1978).