BAYS (MELISA) VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The timely payment of BRB is of paramount importance under the MVRA.2 The Act sets forth strict time frames in which a reparation obligor must pay BRB or must deny payment of BRB. And, the Act provides the insured with a 2 The Motor Vehicle Reparations Act is codified in KRS Chapter 304.39. -5- remedy for “overdue” payments of BRB – interest and/or attorney’s fees. Two statutes contained in the Act, KRS 304.39-210 and KRS 304.39-220, primarily address the timely payment or timely denial of BRB, and the consequences for failure to do so. KRS 304.39-210 provides, in relevant part: (1) Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, or medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to accumulate claims for periods not exceeding thirty-one (31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, and pays them within fifteen (15) days after the period of accumulation. . . . (2) Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum. .... (5) A reparation obligor who rejects a claim for basic reparation benefits shall give to the claimant prompt written notice of the rejection, specifying the reason. If a claim is rejected for a reason other than that the person is not entitled to the basic reparation benefits claimed, the written notice shall inform the claimant that he may file his claim with the assigned claims bureau and shall give the name and address of the bureau. -6- KRS 304.39-220 reads, in pertinent part: (1) If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney's representation, a reasonable attorney's fee for advising and representing a claimant on a