GIESE (TERRY ARTHUR) VS. GIESE (ELIZABETH) (NOW HAMILTON)
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 407.5211(1) states “A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has 3 continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.” (Emphasis added). KRS 407.5211(2) states, “A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state … having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state . . . .” Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2211(a) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2211(b) state, “A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation” and “A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state … having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order . . . .” (Emphasis added). As the record shows, the trial and divorce between Terry and Elizabeth occurred in the Tennessee court, which applied Tennessee law. Accordingly, Terry’s desire for modification of the Tennessee court’s order must occur in a Tennessee court.