GIESE (TERRY ARTHUR) VS. GIESE (ELIZABETH) (NOW HAMILTON)
[…] Clendenin, 52 S.W.3d 530, 532 (Ky. 2001), which states, “The time at which the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction [is] first raised … is of no legal consequence.” Therefore, the fact that Terry initially appealed this matter on other, unrelated grounds is of no consequence to our determination now. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 407.5211(1) states “A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has 3 continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.” (Emphasis added). KRS 407.5211(2) states, “A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state … having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state . . . .” Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2211(a) and Tenn.