LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT VS. WILCOX (WILLIAM)
[…] Approximately three months later, Metro moved a second time for summary judgment, this time arguing Wilcox was excluded from coverage under the KWHA because as a supervisor, he was not an “employee” as that term was defined in KRS 337.010(2)(a)2.3 Metro argued Wilcox had failed to carry his burden of proving qualification under the KWHA. Additionally, in anticipation of Wilcox’s reliance on Healthcare of Louisville v. Kiesel, 715 S.W.2d 246 (Ky. App. 1986), for the proposition that the “context requires otherwise” language of the 3 In pertinent part, KRS 337.010 states: (2) As used in KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405, unless the context requires otherwise: (a) “Employee” is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer, but shall not include: .... 2. Any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are