HARGROVE (MICHAEL) VS. HARGROVE (TRACEY)
[…] Michael also argues that the family court erred in considering Michael’s bonuses which are not guaranteed and considering his optional overtime pay when calculating his income. KRS 403.200 provides the relevant considerations for awarding maintenance: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . . (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently . . . ; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; -9- (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. The family court has broad discretion to decide whether to award maintenance. Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446 (Ky. App. 2012).