JONES (GERALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 532-33. Because Jones failed to comply with the notification requirement, his claims challenging the constitutionality of the statute wherein he alleges that he should have been put on notice that it would be applied to him are unpreserved for our review. See Benet, 253 S.W.3d at 532. Alternatively, even if these claims were preserved for our review, they lack merit. Jones asserts that he was sentenced to conditional discharge under KRS 532.043 without notice. At the time he was sentenced, KRS 532.043(1) provided: In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford[8] plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510 . . . shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from: (a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or 8 A defendant entering a plea of guilty under North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970) refuses to admit guilt but acknowledges that the Commonwealth can present sufficient evidence to support a conviction. -7- (b) Completion of parole.