JONES (GERALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), it was required to be charged in the indictment. The Commonwealth alleges that we should not review Jones’s claims because they are constitutional claims and he was required to notify the Attorney General of his claims before the judgment was entered, which he failed to do. It is true that Jones did not notify the Attorney General of his constitutional claim that the conditional discharge statute (KRS 532.043) was applied to his case without notice. Jones alleges that the conditional discharge statute should have been charged in the indictment in order to give him proper notice. Pursuant to KRS 418.075(1), “[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a 7 Although Jones was sentenced to conditional discharge under the version of KRS 532.043 in effect at the time of his sentencing, the statute was subsequently changed by the General Assembly in response to the Kentucky Supreme Court’s holding in Jones v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 295 (Ky. 2010).