STEPHENS (DONNIE RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We have made plain that strict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory, meaning that even in criminal cases, we have refused to address arguments that a statute is unconstitutional unless the notice provisions of KRS 418.075 had been fully satisfied. 6 CR 24.03, in relevant part, states as follows: “When the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General.” 7 KRS 418.075(2) states as follows: “In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect.” -4- Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008) (internal footnotes and citations omitted). The mere filing of an appellate brief is also insufficient to satisfy the requirements of KRS 418.075. Id.