M. (C.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] KRS 625.090(3)(b); KRS 600.010(1)(a). KRS 625.090(3)(c) requires the family court to consider “whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]” The family court found the Cabinet had rendered all reasonable reunification services to Father. We again find substantial evidence to support the family court’s finding. Reasonable efforts are defined by KRS 620.020(11) “as the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” The Cabinet offered Father a psychological assessment, a substance abuse assessment, drug rehabilitation, individual counseling, protective parenting classes, and family counseling. It also offered the children individual and, when appropriate, family counseling.