MOORE (ABRA) VS. MOORE (DONOVAN)
[…] By Order of August 4, 2015, the trial court denied Mother’s Motion. The trial court explained that Mother’s ability as sole custodian to determine the religion in which the children will be raised is not compromised or controverted by its order. In recognizing Father’s right to express his religious views, the court noted that any restriction on his discussion of his religious beliefs with his children would require “an understandably high threshold due to the First Amendment Freedom of Religion Protections of the Constitution. KRS 403.330 cannot overrule Father’s right to express his religion.” -2- KRS1 403.330(1) provides: Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child's upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired. Citing Wireman v. Perkins, 229 S.W.3d 919 (Ky. 2007), the trial court held that Father may expose the children to his religious beliefs, provided that such exposure is not substantially likely to result in physical or emotional harm to them.