JONES (ROBERT) VS. JONES (CONSTANCE)
[…] KRS 403 .715(1). 4 3 Effective January 1, 2016, KRS 403.720(1) now provides that “[d]omestic violence and abuse” means physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple; 4 Effective January 1, 2016, KRS 403.715 now provides reads in relevant part: (1) Allow victims to obtain effective, short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible; -4- A trial court may issue a DVO after a full evidentiary hearing “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur.” KRS 403.750(1).5 See Baird v. Baird, 234 S.W.3d 385, 387 (Ky. App. 2007).