SOMERSET-BURNSIDE GARAGE DOOR AND GLASS CO., INC. VS. COOK (LEE A.), ET AL.
[…] El-Naggar opined that Cook was permanently unable to perform any type of work. Additional education or vocational training might expand the opportunities available to Cook,2 and an unanticipated change in his physical condition could cause his physical restrictions to be modified. However, both of these possibilities, at present, are not expected. Thus, Cook’s current condition renders him permanently unable to work, and a finding of permanent total disability was appropriate. Somerset-Burnside’s argument that the ALJ misinterpreted KRS 342.125 also fails. Somerset-Burnside claims that KRS 342.125(3) only allows for the reduction of a permanent total disability award “when an employee returns to work[.]” However, KRS 342.125(1) allows reopening of “any Award or Order,” by any party, for certain reasons, including “change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” KRS 342.125(3) only refers to the time for reopening a claim or award; it does not limit an employer’s opportunity to reopen only to scenarios in which the employee returns to work.